Thursday, June 6, 2013

Concert Kayaking Tuesday?

So, for those of you who haven't done it, now might be the right time to come along on Tuesday, rent a kayak, fill it with booze, and come listen to Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue playing at Humphreys.  I think it'd be a pretty good time, and considering its a loud ass brass and funk band, so what if the sound is a little off from a seat on the bay?  We'd still have a great time!  Interested, post here, lemme know, so we can rent kayaks? Or charter a boat for the evening?  Whatever?


Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Friday Fun!


Time is drawing near, so I should start telling yall about the first "pre-wedding" activity.  We're gonna do a zoo and bbq day (no, not bbqing zoo animals).  We'll start on Friday, meeting up at our house for brunch somewhere in Hillcrest, and then walk to the world famous San Diego Zoo, and take a tour around Balboa Park at the same time.  That evening, we'll have a get together at our place at 5pm for eats and drinks, so, bring something to BBQ and drink!  Text me to let me know if you're gonna make it to that event.  Cheers!